Honour Roll

2017 HSC Results

The staff and students of Bethlehem College wish to congratulate the HSC Class of 2017 on their outstanding results.
We are incredibly proud of you girls!

  • 15% of students achieved ATARS of 90 or above
  • 31% of students achieved ATARS of 80 or above
  • One top Achiever

 ·         1st place in the Archdiocese of Sydney in Japanese Beginners and Modern Greek  Beginners (5th in State)

 ·         141st  in overall school rankings

 ·         87% of subjects above State average

 ·         Merit list for English Advanced, Extension 1, Extension 2 with 16% Band 6s

 ·         Merit list for Mathematics, Extension 1, Extension 2 with 20% Band 6s

 ·         Merit list for Mathematics General 2 with 19% Band 6s

 ·         72% of courses achieved a greater percentage in the top two bands than the State

 ·         100% of students achieved in the top bands in Economics, Geography, Modern History, Music 1, English Extension 1 and 2 and Maths Extension 2

 ·         100% of Mathematics Extension 2 students achieved Band E4 and notational Band 6

 ·         36% of Music 1 students achieved Band 6 (State = 20%)

 ·         33% of Economics students achieved Band 6 (State = 14%)

 ·         27% of Visual Arts students achieved Band 6 (State = 13%)

 ·         22% of Business Services students achieved Band 6 (State = 6.5%)

 ·         25% of Japanese Beginners Bethlehem students achieved Band 6 (State = 16.5%)

 ·         23% of Studies of Religion I students achieved Band 6 (State = 15%)

 ·         22% of Business Services students achieved Band 6 (State = 5%)

 ·         21% of Business Studies students achieved Band 6 (State = 8%)

 ·         19% of Mathematics General 2 students achieved Band 6 (State = 7%)

2016 HSC Results

The staff and students of Bethlehem College wish to congratulate the HSC Class of 2016 on their outstanding results.
We are incredibly proud of you girls!

NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Top ATAR 99.6
  • NSW Premier’s List – HSC ALL-ROUND ACHIEVERS (Band 6s and E4s in 10 or more units
  • 3rd place in NSW in Studies of Religion I
  • 16 th place in NSW in Mathematics
  • 9th place in NSW in Textiles & Design
  • Distinguished Achievers List – 69 Band 6s

 1st place in the Archdiocese of Sydney (System schools)

  • Studies of Religion I, History Extension I, Modern History
  • 2 Unit Mathematics
  • Textiles & Design
  • Filipino Continuers
  • Ukrainian Continuers

English Results & Rankings

64th

in NSW English Standard

73rd

In NSW for English Advanced, Extension 1, Extension 2

63%

of English Extension 1 students achieved Band E4 (State = 35%)

22%

of English Advanced students achieved Band 6 (State = 15%)

3%

of English Standard students achieved Band 6 (State = 0.9%)

Mathematics Results & Rankings

116th

for Mathematics, Extension 1, Extension 2

100%

of Mathematics Extension 2 students achieved notational Band 6

38%

of Mathematics Extension 1 students achieved Band E4 (State = 33%)

Other Outstanding 2016 Results

● 177th in overall school HSC rankings
● Accelerants achieved Band 6/E4s in each of their subjects :
– English Extension 1, English Advanced and Biology
– 2 Unit Mathematics
– (Y10) 2 Unit Mathematics

● 77% of subjects achieved above State average

● 69% of courses achieved a greater percentage in the top bands than the State average for top
bands (Students received a total of 69 Band 6s and 217 Band 5s )

● 100% of students achieved in the top bands in Music 1, History Extension, English Extension 1,
Maths Extension 2, Modern History and Drama

● 36% of Music 1 students achieved Band 6 (State = 18%)

● 19% of Information Processes & Technology students achieved Band 6 (State = 7%)

● 21% of Modern History students achieved Band 6 (State = 9%)

● 14% of Business Services students achieved Band 6 (State = 3%)

Past High Achievers

Education

Rosina Burns – First female to be awarded a Masters in Education in Australia (1928)

Music

Barbara Kearns – First woman to graduate as Professor of Music at Conservatorium of Music

Sylvia Trainor – Graduated from Bethlehem in 1928, Associate of the Sydney Conservatorium piano & Violin, associate, Licentiate & Fellowship of Trinity College London in Speech and Drama, Examiner Trinity College London

Kathleen Ann Gorham – (1928-1983), (also know as Ann Somers) Ballerina, co-director of the Kathleen Gorham-Rex Reid Ballet Academy. Performed with the National Theatre Ballet School, Melbourne, Borovansky Ballet, English Ballet Rambert, Roland Petit’s Ballet de Paris, and the Sadler’s Wells Theatre Ballet. A leading dancer with the Grand Ballet du Marquis de Cuevas in Paris and also worked in close association with (Sir) Robert Helpmann.

Lee Safar – Musician

Ana Maria Belo – Actor/Singer

Medicine

Dr J Fotheringham – First woman doctor to win the Pasfield Prize for Proficiency and the Gordon Craig Prize for Surgery and Surgical Anatomy.

Law

Justice Deirdre Frances O’Connor – Lawyer and former Judge of the Federal Court of Australia, Past President of the Australian Industrial Relations Commission

Zita Antonios – Lawyer, Former Race Discrimination Commissioner, Member of the Veterans Review Board

Journalism

Geraldine Brooks – Pulitzer Prize Winner for her novel ‘March’, author of many books, previously political correspondent for the Wall Street Journal in Bosnia, Somalia and the Middle East

Debbie Spillane – Journalist / Presenter, ABC News Radio

Monica Attard – ABC News and Current affairs journalist, presenter of Media Watch and awarded an Order of Australia for Excellence in Journalism

Politics

Hon. Barbara Perry – Member of the Legislative Assembly, Member for Auburn, Minister for Western Sydney, Minister for Juvenile Justice, Minister for Assisting the Premier on Citizenship

Sports

Danielle Brogan – Member of the Young Matildas

Noteable

Natalie McNamara – Director of Human Resources, Catholic Education Office Sydney, Member of the Order of Australia for Service to Catholic Education.

Rachel Neeson – Accomplished Sydney architect and joint winner of the Wilkinson award for the best house in NSW.